1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Nautical Mile

By

Definition: A nautical mile is equal to 6076.1 feet. A nautical mile is therefore about 15% larger than a statute mile. To convert nautical miles into kilometers multiply the nautical miles by 1.8520.

Nautical miles originated in the days of sailing. Sailors used the surface distance on Earth that was equivalent to one minute of latitude to describe a nautical mile. Due to international variation, a standardized unit of length was agreed upon to be 1852 meters or 6076.10333 international feet.

Also Known As: Sea mile
  1. About.com
  2. Education
  3. Weather
  4. Weather Glossary
  5. N
  6. Nautical Miles - Feet in a Mile - Kilometers in a Mile - Sea Mile - Sailing Terms

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.