1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Northeast Snowfall Index Scale (NESIS)

By

Northeast Snowfall Index Scale (NESIS)

NESIS categories, values, and corresponding descriptors.

NOAA
Definition:

A scale used to assess the severity of past winter storms. Storms are assigned a score based on the area which it affects (square miles), snow accumulations (inches), and the population of people in its path.

It is named for and was first developed for storms that had a major impact in the Northeast U.S., but is now used for other regions as well.

The 1993 Storm of the Century is currently the highest-ranking NESIS storm.
Also Known As: Regional Snowfall Index (RSI)

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.